VISA OPTIONS

The TSS Subclass 482 Visa

The Temporary Business (Long Stay) visa (subclass 457) has been replaced by the subclass 482 visa which has two streams, a short term and a medium to long term stream.

The short term stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) on a temporary basis only in occupations listed on the Short-term Skilled Occupation list (STSOL) for a TSS visa – see lists of eligible skilled occupations. It can be used to fill positions for a maximum of two years and has no pathway to permanent residency.

The medium to long terms stream stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) for periods of up to four years in occupations listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL) for a TSS visa – see lists of eligible skilled occupations. These occupation lists will change on a regular basis as part of ongoing monitoring between the department of Home Affairs and the Department of Employment. The work together on a regular basis to determine skill shortages, which ultimately determines regular list updates.

Each stream have different occupations, requirements and caveats so it’s important to double check which category is correct for you. The usual sponsor requirements depend on age, qualifications, work experience, English language and other key criteria apply for both streams.

State Sponsorship (All states)

State Sponsorship is NOT a visa application; it can only assist you in meeting the requirements for Australian visas. To apply for a visa you must first understand that you first need to apply for the State Sponsorship, then lodge an EOI (Expression of Interest) wit the department of Home Affairs, then wait to be invited to apply for your visa by the Dept of Home Affairs. The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) allows points-tested skilled workers to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. The new base level points required is a minimum of at least 65 points.

The skilled nominated visa (Subclass 190) for whichever state you are applying for, is a permanent residency skilled migration visa with an occupation in high demand in Australia’s labour market. If you have the formal qualifications, skills and experience in an occupation on the eligible list of occupations, you may be eligible to apply for this visa, if you meet ALL The criteria which is points based.

The different States have different occupation lists and different criteria to meet, so it’s important to know which State you wish to live in before making an application. For example, There is no application charge for Victorian state sponsorship, whereas there is a $200 fee for Perth Sate Sponsorship applications. Many States are seeking qualified Trades people as well as Medical and many other high priority occupations in demand. (Again, different States have different occupation lists, but many are quite similar.)

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186 or RSMS (subclass 187 for Regional Australia)

The Employer Nomination Scheme allows Australian employers to sponsor workers from overseas, or those currently in Australia or offshore to fill full-time skilled vacancies in their business. The objectives of the ENS are to a) allow Australian employers to satisfy genuine skills shortages by recruiting skilled workers, b) enhance Australia’s ability to compete globally, c) maintain the integrity of the skilled migration program and d) generally ensure there is a net benefit to Australia. The basic requirements are to be a) under 45 at time of application, b) have a formal qualification which is on the skills in demand list for this stream, c) have good English, and d) have solid work experience (i.e. absolute minimum of 3 years in total at time of lodgement)

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) “Transition”

For when an employee has completed two out of the last three years on a 457 visa with the same company and same occupation they can apply to transition into Permanent Residency 186 Visa as long as they had applied for or had been granted their 457 visa prior to April 18th 2017. (Additional eligible criteria, terms and conditions apply depending on when the 457 visa obtained)

Partner Defacto Visa

Also known as Spouse Visa , Spousal Visa, Prospective Marriage Visa, Defacto Visa, or Marriage Visa.

A partner visa allows partners of Australian citizen’s or permanent residents to apply for their partner visa to come and remain in Australia. Partner visa’s ultimately give the visa applicant permanent residency in Australia and is a two part process (depending on various factors)

Partner visa’s can be lodged either on-shore or off-shore and there are a number of key criteria legislative and regulatory requirements that must be met before lodgement

Get in Touch

Phone : 0408 508006
E-mail : helena@visashop.com.au
Address : Peninsula on the Bay, 435 Nepean Hwy, Frankston, Victoria 3199 Australia

Follow Us

Email Us