DIAC makes changes to 485 immigration visas

DIAC makes changes to 485 immigration visas

DIAC makes changes to 485 immigration visas

Health insurance requirements for temporary graduate 485 immigration visas have been updated by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).

The visa previously allowed graduates to stay in Australia for just 18 months after finishing their studies, but the new Post-Study Work stream element enables individuals to live in the country for up to four years provided certain specifications are met.

The updated visa, which came into effect on March 21 2013, means health insurance requirements are now different, prompting Bupa to release a statement clarifying several details.

Bupa confirmed:

·         as per 457 requirements, a signed letter from a health provider is needed for the 485 visa
·         Bupa’s existing Short Stay Education Cover is no longer adequate for the DIAC to accept for temporary graduate visas
·         Bupa’s new Essential Visitors Cover product became available from April 1 2013 and is on offer for people seeking both 485 and 457 visas

Bupa also said there is no official obligation to buy health insurance for the length of a 485 visa stay upfront and that this only applies under overseas student health cover.

Despite this, the DIAC has said every application is assessed on merit, meaning the upfront payment may be required in some cases – although this is not an official ruling across all applications.

Furthermore, Bupa recommended that people who had already applied for a temporary graduate visa when the changes were introduced should contact the DIAC to check the progress of their application.

Registered migration agents (RMAs) that are members of Migration Alliance (MA) can now benefit, along with their clients, from a new partnership between MA and Bupa.

The arrangement means RMAs and their customers now have access to a variety of health insurance products that can be specifically tailored to their circumstances.

VisaShop.com.au